Programme

image


You can download the timetable below:

                                                 HM_Online_2020_programme

 

image

      Historical Materialism Journal:  
      Free access to following 30 articles
      until 15 December 2020.
      Please find the list with the links here

 

 

 

 

All panel times GMT (London)

Registration closes an hour before the session begins

5th November – Thursday

18.30

Blood and Money: War, Slavery, Finance, and Empire – A Discussion with David McNally

David McNally, Maia Pal & Tithi Bhattacharya

Register here

6th November – Friday

15.00

Performance and Political Economy

In Service to Capital Shane Boyle,

Backstage Labour Martin Young &

The Organisational Logic of Character Jaswinder Blackwell-Pal

Register here

18.00

Partisan Counter Archive: Retracing the Ruptures of Art and Memory in the Yugoslav People's Liberation Struggle and Beyond

Gal Kirm, Esther Leslie, Angela Dimitraki & Sezgin Boynik 

Register here

7th November – Saturday

13.00

Meet the Editors – Historical Materialism

Members of the Editorial Board

Register here

15.00

Engels at 200

Engels and Ecology The Urban Political Ecology of Friedrich Engels Camilla Royle

Engels and the Dialectics of Nature Michael Roberts

Register here

18.30

2020 US Election: Bourgeois Democracy in Crisis

Kali Akuno, Meagan Day &, Peter Drucker

Register  here

8th November – Sunday

14.00

Notes from Below: Worker Writing and Class Composition

Sai Englert, Jamie Woodcock

Register  here

18.00

The Southern Key: Class, Race and Radicalism in the 1930’s and 1940’s

Charlie Post, Mike Goldfield, Ahmed White,

Register  here

9th November Monday

16.00

Turkey’s New State in the Making: Transformations in Legality, Economy and Coercion

Pınar Bedirhanoğlu, Çağlar Dölek, Funda Hülagü & Özlem Kaygusuz,

Register  here

18.30

Intersectional Frameworks and Marxist Analysis. 

Ashley Bohrer, Holly Lewis & Paul Reynolds

Register  here

10th November Tuesday

15.00

Leftovers Virtual: Reading Marx and Marxism in the Age of Uprisings and Pandemics

Jordy Cummings, Jules Joanne Gleeson, Aaron Jaffe, Isobel Plowright

Register  here

18.00

Queer Anti-Racist Marxism in Pandemic Times

Grietje Baars, Gianfranco Rebucini, Megan Hoetger & Nat Raha

Cancelled - apologies for any inconvenience caused.

11th November Wednesday

14.00

Revisiting Gramsci’s Notebooks

Rob Jackson, Peter Thomas, Anne Showstack Sassoon, Francesca Antonini & Lorenzo Fusaro

Register  here

17.00

Whither Real Abstraction?

The Radical Dyad of the Non-Human: Thinking Inequality Beyond Identity as Reification – Katerina Kolozova

Articulations: Real Abstraction and Racial Capitalism Alberto Toscano

The Unfinished Revolution of Real Abstraction Conrad Hamilton

Register  here

12th November Thursday

15.00

Transgender Marxism: A Discussion

Jules Joanne Gleeson & Elle O'Rourke

Register  here

18.30

Locust Review: Irrealism as Socialist Cultural Strategy

The Case for Critical Irrealism -- Alexander Billet

How Collective Dreams Can End the Sleep of Reason - Holly Lewis

Their “Weird” and Ours: Socialist Irrealism vs. Fascist Occultism - Adam Turl

Representational Impossibility: A Propagandist’s Urgencies and Crisis - Anupam Roy

Register  here

13th November – Friday

12.30

Disasters and Social Reproduction: Crisis Response between the State and Community

Peer Illner, Aaron Benanav & Emma Teitelman:

Register  here

15.00

Social Reproduction: Scope and Limits

Sue Ferguson, Jonathan Martineau and Hester Eisenstein

Register  here

18.00

Deutscher Discussion - The New Enclosure: The Appropriation of Public Land in Neoliberal Britain

Brett Christophers, Mary Robertson and Grace Blakeley

Register  here

14th November – Saturday

12.00

The Pandemic and Responses: India

Surviving Capitalism and Covid-19: Lessons From Kerala Ashwin Varghese & Aishwarya Rajeev

Such A Long Journey: Pandemic Moves The Indian State? Paromita Chakrabarti

Register  here

16.00

Politics of The Pandemic Panel 1

Rob Wallace

Richard Seymour

Josep Maria Antentas

George Nikolaidis (discussant)

Register  here

18.30

Politics of The Pandemic Panel 2

Mike Davis

Andreas Malm

Panagiotis Sotiris

Register  here

15th November Sunday

10.30

Historicizing Law and Capitalism: New Directions

Ntina Tzouvala, Rose Parfitt, Grietje Baars Tarik Kochi, Rob Knox, Maia Pal

Register  here

13.00

21st Century Socialism

The Death of Anarchism and the Rebirth of Democratic Socialism

Oisín Gilmore 

An Equality Framework for 21st Century Socialism

Marie Moran

Is the Time Still not Ripe? Towards the Socialism of the Twenty-First Century with the Experiences of the Twentieth Century

Paula Rauhala

Register  here

16.00

Marxism and Identity Politics: Roundtable Discussion

Julia Damphouse Ashok Kumar and Miriyam Aouragh

Register here

Please note that all panels will be recorded and available for review after live broadcast. 

25% Discount to subscribe to Historical Materialism journal!

Historical Materialism – Volume 28 (2020)

Individual Print or Electronic Subscription now @ 25% discount.

€79 / US$96 (Discount code 70997). 1,000pp, 4 issues, a year.

Any subscriptions purchased at the individual price must be shipped to a personal/home address

Please send an email quoting the discount code to

brill@turpin-distribution.com  or

brillna@turpin-distribution.com  (for North America)

and if you have any problems, write to us at historicalmaterialism@soas.ac.uk

 

HIMA_2020_discount_code

image